The Bible Network is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy explains how we use and store your personal information. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact the Data Controller by email at: biblenetwork@conciliodirect.co.uk or by post:

The Data Controller
The Bible Network
Unit 9 Burnt Oak Farm
Waldron
Heathfield
TN21 0NL

The Bible Network hold and process personal details in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information we collect

We only collect personal information that is provided by you when you interact with us, for example, when you make a donation or submit an enquiry. We may also receive information about you from third parties for a specific purpose – but only if you’ve given them permission to share your information or if the information is freely available.

Information we hold about you may include the following:

  • title
  • name
  • postal address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • standing order and direct debit details
  • Bible Network donation history

We do not store your credit and debit card details. If you make a donation online through our website, your card information is not held by us, and is processed by The Charities Aid Foundation (CAF) our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

The Bible Network hold and process personal details in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

How is your information used?

We use your information only for the purpose for which you have supplied it, or for any other purpose for which you may have given us permission to do so, for instance:

  • to process a donation that you have made
  • to send you communications which you have requested and that may be of
    interest to you.
  • to send information by post about The Bible Network campaigns, and fundraising appeals.

If you would like to change how often we contact you, or to stop hearing from The Bible Network altogether, please write to us at: The Bible Network, Unit 9 Burnt Oak Farm, Waldron, Heathfield TN21 0NL or email us at: biblenetwork@conciliodirect.co.uk

Will we share your information with others?

The Bible Network will not sell or share your data with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

We allow carefully selected fundraising consultants and external suppliers (printers, postal operators, database and donation managers) acting on our behalf to access and use your information only for the purposes for which you have provided it to us, for example to deliver postal mailings or to process payments. We only provide them with the information they need to deliver the relevant service, and we make sure your information is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will keep your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it is processed under legitimate interest*, or is required for historical evidence or compliance with regulations. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). Your personal information will be held on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

*You can opt-out of receiving our fundraising appeals at any time by writing to us at: The Bible Network, Unit 9 Burnt Oak Farm, Waldron, Heathfield TN21 0NL or by emailing: biblenetwork@conciliodirect.co.uk

If you request to receive no further contact from The Bible Network, we will keep your name and address on our suppression list in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.

If you tell us that you no longer want to receive further contact from us and you are on our supporter database, it may take a short while before our communications stop altogether as selection of supporter information for some of our appeals is done a few weeks in advance of mailing.

Your consent

By giving us your personal information you consent to us collecting and using that information in the ways that we describe in this privacy policy and/or that you have specifically consented to.

If you have responded to a Bible Network fundraising appeal, you may receive fundraising mail and newsletters, which you can opt out of at any time by emailing: biblenetwork@conciliodirect.co.uk or writing to us at: The Bible Network, Unit 9 Burnt Oak Farm, Waldron, Heathfield TN21 0NL

How do we keep your information secure?

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Although we and professional agents working on our behalf, use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk. However, any credit and debit card details we receive on our website are passed securely to the Charities Aid Foundation (CAF), our payment processing partner provider.

Website usage and Cookies

The Bible Network website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google which allows us to understand how people use our website so we can improve it. Google Analytics use cookies, which are small text files placed on your computer. Cookies are not programmes and do not collect information from your computer. The only information generated by the cookie is about your use of The Bible Network’s website for example:

  • the areas of the website you visit
  • the amount of time you spend on the site
  • the date and time of the visit
  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before
  • how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine
  • the type of computer, browser, network location and internet connection you use.

If you do not wish to have cookies installed on your computer or mobile device, it is possible to disable cookies, the help function of your web browser will tell you how. For more information about cookies including disabling cookies, please see www.allaboutcookies.org

You are advised to keep your computer virus software and internet browser up-to-date. This will enable you to continue viewing our site as it is intended and will help to protect your computer from security and virus threats.

Changing your personal details

If you want to update the information we hold for you, or you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know as soon as possible, by either emailing us at biblenetwork@conciliodirect.co.uk or by writing
to us at: The Bible Network, Unit 9 Burnt Oak Farm, Waldron, Heathfield
TN21 0NL

Your rights

Subject access request

It is your right to request details of the information we hold about you this is known as a subject access request. To receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you free of charge please write to us at the address above and we will respond within one month of receiving your letter.

Right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

If you are not happy with an aspect of how The Bible Network are processing your data, you can lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioners office. (www.ico.org.uk)

Right to object to Direct Marketing

You can change how we contact you, how often we contact you, or stop hearing from The Bible Network altogether, by writing to us at:
The Bible Network, Unit 9 Burnt Oak Farm, Waldron, Heathfield TN21 0NL,
or by emailing us at: biblenetwork@conciliodirect.co.uk

Disclaimer

Although The Bible Network makes every effort to publish accurate information on its website, we cannot guarantee that all information published on the website is free of any error. For that reason The Bible Network cannot take liability if published information on our website is in whole or in part incorrect. 

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time, we will make changes to this statement to keep it up to date and relevant. Please make sure you check regularly to see what's changed.